Undergraduate

The Undergraduate Curriculum Committee (UCC) proposes new academic policies or revisions of academic policies to EPC; engages in the review of new CAS undergraduate programs; and engages in the development and review of the undergraduate curriculum. UCC representatives are appointed by department chairs.

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee Members 2015-2016

Name  Department 
Chambers, Richard, Chair  Theatre
Allison, Bob  History 
Bursik, Krisanne Dean's Office (ex officio) 
Celovsky, Lisa  Dean's Office (ex officio) 
Connolly, Tom English 
Cramer, Charles WLCS 
Demir, Oktay Physics & Engineering
Dominguez, Roberto Government 
Hackett, Nancy NESAD 
Holley, John   Sociology  
Jiang, Xinxin Math & Computer Science
McGehee, Annette Biology
Mohtadi, Shahruz Economics 
Richmond, Martha Chemistry & Biochemistry 
Secci, Jane CJN
Siegel, Michael Philosophy
Toyoda, Maria Dean's Office 
Wells, Yvonne Psychology 
  • Perspectives (SCGP) Subcommittee

    Reviews courses to fulfill the Perspectives (SCGP) requirement for the undergraduate curriculum.

    Perspectives (SCGP) Subcommittee Members 2015-2016

    Name  Department 
    Baldwin, Leann   Institute for Public Service
    Dominguez, Roberto Government
    Kostopulos-Cooperman, Celeste  WLCS
    Madmoni-Gerber, Shoshana, Chair  CJN
    Peterson, Jason Business Law and Ethics

  • Visual and Performing Arts: Theory and History Requirement Subcommittee

    Reviews courses to fulfill the Visual and Performing Arts: Theory and History (VPATH) requirement for the undergraduate curriculum.

    VPATH Subcommittee Members 2015-2016

    Name  Department 
    Cramer, Charles, Chair   WLCS
    Brus, Mark NESAD  
    Raesch, Monika CJN
  • Science, Technology, and Engineering Subcommittee

    STE Subcommittee Members 2015-2016

    Name  Department 
    Berkmen, Melanie Chemistry & Biochemistry
    Dewar, Eric Biology 
    Peterson, Celeste, Chair  Biology 

     

Graduate

The Graduate Curriculum Committee (GCC) proposes new graduate academic policies or revisions of graduate academic policies to EPC and engages in the review of new CAS graduate programs. The GCC is comprised of all CAS graduate program directors.

Graduate Curriculum Committee Members 2015-2016

Name      Program
Boone, Gloria  Communication 
Bursik, Krisanne  Dean's Office (ex officio)  
Clarke, Karen   Interior Architecture  
Conley, Brian, Chair  Political Science 
Daly, Rita   Graphic Design 
Eisikovits, Nir   Ethics & Public Policy  
Gebo, Erika Crime & Justice Studies 
Lally, Mary   Registrar's Office (ex officio)  
McMickens, Tryan Administration of Higher Education
Shumaker, David Mental Health Counseling 
Swenson, Lance Clinical Psychology 
Toyoda, Maria Dean's Office