Undergraduate

The Undergraduate Curriculum Committee (UCC) proposes new academic policies or revisions of academic policies to EPC; engages in the review of new CAS undergraduate programs; and engages in the development and review of the undergraduate curriculum. UCC representatives are appointed by department chairs.

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee Members 2017-2018

Name  Department 
Ash, Barbara Advertising, Public Relations & Social Media 
Bellinger, Bob History
Bonikowski, Wyatt English
Brus, Mark Art & Design
Celovsky, Lisa Dean's Office (ex officio) 
Cramer, Charles  WLCS
Flaherty, Mary Government
Giancola, Donna Philosophy
Iyall-Smith, Keri Sociology
Jiang, Xinxin MCS
Johnson, Walter Physics & Engineering
Lussier, Scott CUES
McGehee, Annette, Chair  Biology
Shink, Laura Theatre
Stocker, Kelsey Chemistry & Biochemistry
Tang, Sarah Economics
Toyoda, Maria Dean's Office 
Wells, Yvonne Psychology 
Wickelgren, Bruce CJN
  • Human Behavior and Societies Subcommittee

    Reviews courses to fulfill the Human Behavior and Societies requirement for the undergraduate curriculum.

    Human Behavior and Societies Subcommittee Members 2017-2018

    Name  Department 
    Baek, Inmee Economics
    Flaherty, Mary Government
    Sered, Susan, Chair  Sociology
    Wells, Yvonne  Psychology

      

  • Perspectives (SCGP) Subcommittee

    Reviews courses to fulfill the Perspectives (SCGP) requirement for the undergraduate curriculum.

    Perspectives (SCGP) Subcommittee Members 2017-2018

    Name  Department 
    Dominguez, Roberto Government
    Kostopulos-Cooperman, Celeste  WLCS
    Madmoni-Gerber, Shoshana, Chair  CJN
    Peterson, Jason Business Law and Ethics

     

  • Quantitative Analysis Subcommittee

    Reviews courses to fulfill the Quantitative Analysis requirement for the undergraduate curriculum.

    Quantitative Analysis Subcommittee Members 2017-2018

    Name  Department 
    Jiang, Xinxin, Chair  Math & Computer Science
    Kelly, Alison Economics
    Link, Montgomery  Philosophy

      

  • Science, Technology, and Engineering Subcommittee

    Reviews courses to fulfill the Science, Technology, and Engineering (STE) requirement for the undergraduate curriculum.

    STE Subcommittee Members 2017-2018

    Name  Department 
    Berkmen, Melanie Chemistry & Biochemistry
    Merrill, Carl Biology 
    Peterson, Celeste, Chair  Biology 
    Stocker, Kelsey Chemistry & Biochemistry 

     

  • Social and Intellectual History Subcommittee

    Reviews courses to fulfill the Social and Intellectual History requirement for the undergraduate curriculum.

    Social and Intellectual History Subcommittee Members 2017-2018

    Name  Department 
    Kalogeris, George English
    Shink, Laura, Chair  Theatre
    Suleski, Ron History

     

  • Studies in Literature Subcommittee

    Reviews courses to fulfill the Studies in Literature requirement for the undergraduate curriculum.

    Studies in Literature Subcommittee Members 2017-2018

    Name  Department 
    Abrams, Barbara, Chair  WLCS
    Bonikowski, Wyatt English
    Zheng, Da English

      

  • Visual and Performing Arts: Theory and History Subcommittee

    Reviews courses to fulfill the Visual and Performing Arts: Theory and History (VPATH) requirement for the undergraduate curriculum.

    VPATH Subcommittee Members 2017-2018

    Name  Department 
    Brus, Mark NESAD
    Cramer, Charles, Chair  WLCS
    Raesch, Monika CJN

     

Graduate

The Graduate Curriculum Committee (GCC) proposes new graduate academic policies or revisions of graduate academic policies to EPC and engages in the review of new CAS graduate programs. The GCC is comprised of all CAS graduate program directors.

Graduate Curriculum Committee Members 2017-2018

Name      Program
Boone, Gloria  Communication 
Bursik, Krisanne  Dean's Office (ex officio)  
Conley, Brian  Political Science 
Daly, Rita   Graphic Design 
Fried, Gregory Ethics & Public Policy  
Gebo, Erika Crime & Justice Studies 
Lally, Mary   Registrar's Office (ex officio)  
McMickens, Tryan Administration of Higher Education
Shumaker, David Mental Health Counseling 
Solley, Sean Interior Architecture
Swenson, Lance, Chair  Clinical Psychology 
Toyoda, Maria Dean's Office