The Great Northeast Athletic Conference (GNAC) announced that 56 Suffolk athletes made its 2013-14 All-Academic Team. To be eligible, a student-athlete must maintain a cumulative grade-point average of 3.25 and have completed one year at Suffolk.

Earlier this year the ECAC Northeast Hockey League named its Academic All-Conference teams, with the Rams posting 11 recipients. To be eligible for recognition, a student-athlete must maintain a 3.0 cumulative GPA and have completed one academic term.

In keeping with Rams tradition, it was successful year in the classroom for Suffolk’s 205 student-athletes involved in 13 teams; the department maintained a 3.10 cumulative GPA for the academic calendar year.

The Athletic Director’s Honor Roll for the spring semester (PDF) included 113 student-athletes, while 127 received the distinction in the fall semester (PDF).

Rams named to GNAC 2013-14 All-Academic Team

Rachel Allen, senior, women’s cross country
Sarah Arbogast, senior, volleyball
Kathryn Babb, senior, volleyball
Gabriel Balestrier, senior, women’s soccer
Carlos Barbosa, senior, men’s cross country
Jessica Bard, senior, women’s basketball
Nicole Beerma, senior, women’s cross country
Alberto Benahmu, sophomore, men’s soccer Tori Brillaud, junior, women’s basketball/volleyball
Melissa Brouillette, junior, women’s soccer
Curtis Casella, sophomore, men’s basketball
Steve Chamberland, senior, baseball
Adam Chick, sophomore, men’s basketball
Nikki Cignarella, senior, softball
Jake Cintolo, senior, baseball
Isabela Costa, sophomore, volleyball
Katharine Cote, junior, women’s soccer
Dauor Diagne, junior, men’s soccer
Rebecca Eshoo, sophomore, women’s tennis
Bridget Evangelista, senior, women’s cross country
Lisa Gambale, junior, women’s soccer
Tom Gardner, junior, men’s basketball
Adrianna Garrett, senior, women’s tennis
Mohamed Hayibor, senior, men’s cross country
Nicole Hunt, junior, women’s soccer
Mac Jacobson, senior, baseball
Colbey Kennedy, senior, volleyball
Jon Lapolla, sophomore, baseball
Erica LeBlanc, junior, women’s tennis
Rob Marks, sophomore, baseball
Kathleen Matatall, junior, volleyball
Erin McAndrews, senior, softball
Caley McCaslin, sophomore, women’s soccer
Hannah McNulty, junior, women’s soccer
Jhonneris Mendez, senior, baseball
Caitlyn Mockler, sophomore, volleyball
Megan Murphy, sophomore, women’s basketball
Mike Muse, senior, baseball
Sam Nwadike, junior, men’s basketball
Paul Pollano, junior, baseball
James Potter, junior, women’s basketball
Drew Reilly, senior, men’s tennis
Catalina Rufin, junior, women’s cross country
Jennifer Ruys, senior, women’s basketball
Glamarys Sierra, junior, volleyball
Cori Simmons, senior, women’s cross country
Lauren Spencer, junior, women’s soccer
Paige Stanley, sophomore, softball
Jack Sullivan, senior, baseball
Thay Thao, senior, men’s tennis
Caleb Unni, sophomore, men’s basketball
Alicia Villett, sophomore, women’s soccer
Kelly Warwick, junior, women’s cross country
Jeff Williams, senior, men’s soccer
Marc Winkler, junior, men’s tennis
Monica Wolf, senior, women’s soccer

Rams named to ECAC Academic All-Conference team

Shaughn Shields Suffolk University
Tim Sprague Suffolk University
Carmen Mastrangelo Suffolk University
Dan Mazzei Suffolk University
Connor McCarthy Suffolk University
Richard Woodworth Suffolk University
Mike Rockwell Suffolk University
John Sugrue Suffolk University
Creg Cook Suffolk University
Brett Roman Suffolk University
Scott Wood Suffolk University