Our Theatres

Suffolk University in Boston is home to two vibrant performance spaces—the beautifully restored Modern Theatre and the state-of-the-art Sullivan Studio Theatre.

The Sullivan Studio Theatre

Sullivan Studio Theatre entrance

In the fall of 2016, the Theatre Department opened its brand-new, state-of-the-art Sullivan Studio Theatre on the 11th floor of the Sawyer building (8 Ashburton Place, Boston). The Sullivan Studio Theatre is the Theatre Department’s primary classroom and performance space. At 50 seats, the Studio provides students with an intimate laboratory space to explore all aspects of theatre. The program’s emphasis on student-generated work offers several opportunities throughout the year to get involved including Showcases and our newest initiative, Spotlight.

The Modern Theatre

The stage of the modern theatre

In 2010, the Theatre Department celebrated the re-opening of the historic Modern Theatre. Located at 525 Washington Street in the heart of Boston's Theatre District, the 185-seat, state-of-the-art theatre is a cultural center for the Suffolk and greater Boston communities. The interior walls are covered by a stunning original mural by Tony award-winning Broadway set designer, John Lee Beatty. The Modern Theatre was a 2011 recipient of the prestigious Preservation Honor Award from the National Trust for Historic Preservation.

For tickets, visit the official Modern Theatre website.

Modern Theatre in the News

C. Walsh Theatre (1920 – 2016)

Black and white photo of The Walsh Theatre in 1920

Exterior of the Archer Building, 1920. Entrance to the C. Walsh Theatre is at right of photo (on Temple Street).

The C. Walsh Theatre (1920-2016) at 55 Temple Street hosted professional performing arts and Theatre Department programming, lectures and academic conferences for nearly a century. Suffolk University and the Theatre Department will never forget the performances, influential speakers, and all of the talent that graced the stage of the C. Walsh Theatre for nearly 40 years.

History of the C. Walsh Theatre

Suffolk University founder Gleason Archer built the C. Walsh Theatre in the early 1920s to accommodate large gatherings of Suffolk Law School students. One of Suffolk University’s premier performance spaces, revenues from its daytime use as a movie theatre financed Law School operations. The building’s marquee boasted of having the “largest pipe organ in New England.”

From 1977 to 2016, the Suffolk University Theatre Department managed the C. Walsh Theatre. Renovated in 2006, the 399-seat theatre welcomed visitors with a warm, modern design that recalled the essence of the original space and reflected the youthful energy of the University. In addition to Theatre Department faculty productions, the C. Walsh hosted a wide variety of events and programs from Student Activities, the Performing Arts Office, and other academic departments around the University. Historical photos from the Moakley Archives can be found here.

Many esteemed guests appeared at the C. Walsh Theatre during its 90+ year history, including:
  • Nobel Prize winners Shirin Ebadi (Peace) and Derek Walcott (Poetry)
  • Congressional candidate John F. Kennedy
  • Supreme Court Chief Justices William O. Douglas and Clarence Thomas
  • Scholar Henry Louis Gates, Jr., Director of Harvard’s W.E.B. Du Bois Institute
  • Robert Brustein, scholar, playwright, and founder of the American Repertory Theatre at Harvard
  • Human rights activists Coretta Scott King and Samantha Power
  • National Book Critic’s Circle Award winner Maxine Hong-Kingston
  • Pulitzer Prize winning composer John Harbison, pianists Russell Sherman and Robert Levin, and opera director Sarah Caldwell
  • Academy Award winning actor Jane Wyman and nominees Greer Garson and Felicity Huffman; novelist and Academy Award-nominated screenwriter John Irving; actors Ed Begley, Jr., Christopher McCann, Jennifer Westfeldt, and Paul Guilfoyle; and filmmakers Frederick Wiseman and Tamara Jenkins
  • Tony Award winning composers William Finn and Jeanine Tesori
The C. Walsh Theatre has hosted visiting professional performing artists and arts organizations, including:
  • Hagoromo – “The Feather Robe” – presented by the Kanze School of Noh Theatre, Japan 
  • Classical ensemble Emmanuel Music presenting the work of Franz Schubert
  • Me Am I – presented by the Milwaukee Dance Theatre
  • Requiem for Srebrenica, a production of the French director Olivier Py and Centre Dramatique National
  • Moll presented by OPENINGS Theatre Company of Dublin
  • Collage New Music’s presentation of cutting-edge modern classical music
  • United States premiere presentation of the Daita International Nagauta Music Ensemble of Tokyo
  • The American Repertory Theatre’s Obie-award winning production of The Cryptogram

 

Productions at the C Walsh Theatre by Year

Sign The Stage: A Farewell to the C. Walsh Theatre. Theatre Department, Performing Arts Office and Student Leadership and Involvement.

RENT by Jonathan Larson. Directed by Paul Melone, SpeakEasy Stage. Musical Direction by Scott Nicholas, Theatre Department.

The Servant of Two Masters by Carlo Goldoni, directed by Caitlin Langstaff

The Crucible by Arthur Miller, directed by Judy Braha

Anything Goes directed by Marilyn Plotkins

Forever, Briefly directed by Wes Savick

Into the Woods directed by Marilyn Plotkins

Orange Crush Suffolk Theatre Department, Town Meeting

Emma by Howard Zinn, directed by Marilyn Plotkins

Daughter of Venus by Howard Zinn, directed by Wes Savick Theatre Department

Shouting Theatre in a Crowded Fire written and directed by Wes Savick, Suffolk Student Theatre

The English Channel by Robert Brustein directed by Wes Savick, Theatre Department

Hair directed by Marilyn Plotkins, Suffolk Student Theatre

Orange Crush written and directed by Wes Savick, Boston Theatre Marathon

Candide, or Optimism directed by Peg Denithorne, Suffolk Student Theatre

Centennial: About a Hundred Years written and directed by Wes Savick, Suffolk Student Theatre, Studio Theatre

Territorial Art: The Politics of Adaptation Robert Brustein, founder of the American Repertory Theatre. Theatre Department & CAS

Maxine Hong Kingston reading and discussion Poetry Center & English Department

The Lowell Lecture Series:

  • Issues of Contemporary Native American Art
    Jaune Quick-to-See Smith
  • Sharia Law and Constitutionalism
    Nobel Peace Prize winner, Shirin Ebadi

Democratic National Convention – The Washington Center, Political Comedy Night, and various speakers, including Rev. Jesse Jackson, Dennis Kucinich, Arianna Huffington, Matt Cooper (Time Magazine)

Boston Children’s Theatre (2 performances)

You Can’t Take It With You by Kaufman and Hart, directed by Marilyn Plotkins, Suffolk Student Theatre

Fall Presentations a musical concert, Polish American Networking Organization

Boston Children’s Theatre (2 performances)

The Lowell Lecture Series:

  • Reading and Discussion
    Maxine Hong Kingston
  • The Internet Transformation in Media and Politics
    Christopher Lydon

The Feather Robe, Kanze Noh Theatre of Japan, Theatre Department

Me Am I by Milwaukee Dance Theatre, Theatre Department

Assassins by Stephen Sondheim and John Weidman, directed by Marilyn Plotkins, Suffolk Student Theatre

Harry’s Christmas by Stephen Berkoff, directed by Wes Savick, Theatre Department & Suffolk Counseling Center

Birth of a Musical Festival featuring Tony-award winning composer William Finn, Boston Music Theatre Project

National Catholic Forensics League Tournament Communications & Journalism

Nat Turner: A Troublesome Property film and talk by filmmakers Charles Burnett, Frank Christopher, Professor Ken Greenberg
History Department & Lowell Lecture

Collage New Music (2 concerts)

Boston Children’s Theatre (2 performances)

Henry Louis Gates, Jr., Lecture, Harvard Professor, English Department

Howard Zinn, Lecture, Boston University historian, Students for Peace and Justice

The Lowell Lecture Series:

  • Cradle to Cradle/Remaking the Way We Make Things
    William McDonough
  • Body & Sold A play and exhibition about trafficking in Women and Girls by Deborah Fortson

The Conference of the Birds

Based on the poem by Farid Uddi Attar
Stage version by Jean-Claude Carriere and Peter Brook. Directed by Wesley Savick, Suffolk Student Theatre

Birth of a Musical Festival featuring Tony-award winning composer Jeanine Tesori, Boston Music Theatre Project

State of the State Address, Governor Mitt Romney, Suffolk University

Daita International Nagauta Music Ensemble of Tokyo, Theatre Department & Cultural Events Committee

Boston Children’s Theatre (2 Productions)

Collage New Music (2 concerts)

Emmanuel Music (6 concerts) featuring Russell Sherman

The Lowell Lecture Series:

  • Ancient Texts in a Post-Modern World
    Carole Fontaine
  • Nat Turner: A Troublesome Property
    Frank Christopher
    Kenneth Greenberg and Charles Burnett
  • A Problem from Hell: America and the Age of Genocide
    Samantha Power

Emmanuel Music (7 concerts) featuring performances by pianist Roger Sherman & Lydian Quartet Emmanuel

Collage New Music (2 concerts) featuring composer Tod Machover & world premiere of The Bridal Night by Edward Cohen Collage New Music

Boston Children’s Theatre (2 performances)

Reckless
Craig Lucas, directed by student Ashley Smith, Suffolk Student Theatre, C. Walsh Theatre
Moll, John B. Keane presented by OPENINGS Theatre Company of Ireland Theatre Department

Gypsy
Stephen Sondheim, directed by Marilyn Plotkins Suffolk Student Theatre

Birth of a Musical Festival featuring
workshop production of Martin Guerre
Music by Roger Ames
Book and lyrics by Laura Harrington
Co-produced with the North Shore Music Theatre & Boston Music Theatre Project

The Lowell Lecture Series:

  • Women in Ancient Greece
    Mary Lefkowitz
  • Terrorism in an Age of Globalization
    Fareed Zakaria

Boston Children’s Theatre (3 productions)

Cabaret American College Theatre Festival

Poet Jim Carroll, theatre artist Melba Moore

Buried Child by Sam Shepard, directed by Marilyn Plotkins

Requiem pour Srebrenica
Written and directed by Olivier Py, Centre Dramatique National of France Theatre Department, Government Dept.

Glory Hole Snappy Dance Theatre & Theatre Department – Premiere

Collage New Music (3 concerts) Collage

Martin Guerre by Laura Harrington, Music Roger Ames, Boston Music Theatre Project

Emmanuel Music (7 concerts) Emmanuel

The Lowell Lecture Series:

  • Is Marxism Dead?
    Howard Zinn
  • The Century of the Gene
    Evelyn Fox Keller

The Schubert Series (7 concerts)
Craig Smith, Director
Featuring Winterreise with tenor William Hite, Emmanuel Music

Cabaret by Kander and Ebb, directed by Marilyn Plotkins.
Toured to the regional American College Theatre Festival in January 2000, Suffolk Student Theatre

Collage New Music (3 concerts)
David Hoose, Music Director
Motteti di Montale w/ appearance by Pulitzer Prize winning composer John Harbison, Collage New Music

Boston Children’s Theatre (3 productions)

Beasts and Saints
Lyrics and Book by Mindi Dickstein
Music by Daniel Messe Boston Music Theatre Project

The Lowell Lecture Series:

  • The Making of a Start-Up
    Andres Rodriguez
  • Coercion and Countermeasures: The Battle for Cyberspace
    Douglas Rushkoff

The Schubert Series (6 concerts)
Craig Smith, Director Emmanuel Music

Brilliant Traces by Cindy Lou Johnson
Little Innocence by Tom Connolly Suffolk Student Theatre One Act Play Festival

Three Sisters by Anton Chekov adapted by Paul Schmidt, dir by Marilyn Plotkins Suffolk Student Theatre

RAGA – In Search of Femininity
Chandralekha Dance Umbrella

Boston Children’s Theatre (3 productions)
Behind the Scenes at the X-Files William B. Davis Lowell Lecture

Collage New Music (3 concerts)
David Hoose, Music Director Collage New Music

Dance Concert, Snappy Dance Theatre

The Lowell Lecture Series:

  • Behind the Scenes at the X-Files
    William B. Davis
  • Exploration and Discovery
    Speakers: Margaret J. Geller and Alan E. Smith

Boston Children’s Theatre (3 productions) Boston Children’s Theatre

Snappy Crayons Strike Back! Snappy Dance Theater

Present Tense…Future Perfect by Chris DeStefano, Rubber Duck Productions

Collage New Music (3 concerts)
David Hoose, Music Director Collage New Music

The Good Person of Szechuan
By Bertolt Brecht, adapted by Tony Kushner, directed by Marilyn Plotkins Suffolk Student Theatre

The Schubert Series (8 concerts)
Craig Smith, Director Emmanuel Music

Selected One Act Plays, Suffolk Student Theatre

2.5 Minute Ride by Lisa Kron American Repertory Theatre

Along the Yellow Brick Road – Yip Harburg’s America, Boston Music Theater Project & American Repertory Theater

Gene Diva Jazz Concert

The Lowell Lecture Series:

  • Belonging
    Bill T. Jones
  • Race and Class at College: A Fictional Perspective
    Florence Ladd

Punch and Judy Get Divorced

By David Gordon and Ain Gordon
Music by Edward Barnes
Lyrics by Arnold Weinstein, David Gordon, and Ain Gordon American Repertory Theatre

Boston Children’s Theatre (3 productions)

Naomi in the Living Room by Susan Glaspell
Trifles by Christopher Durang Suffolk Student Theatre

The Schubert Series (7 concerts)
Craig Smith, Director Emmanuel Music

Collage New Music (3 concerts)
David Hoose, Music Director Collage New Music

Little Shop of Horrors
Books and Lyrics by Howard Ashman
Music by Alan Menken, directed by Marilyn Plotkins Suffolk Student Theatre

The Lowell Lecture Series:

  • Race Matters
    Cornel West
  • Civility: Taking Personal Ownership
    Leonard P. Zakim

Celebrations: An African Odyssey by Ricardo Pitts-Wiley Silver Sun Ltd.

Boston Chamber Ensemble concert

Emmanuel Music
Peter Sellars, Director, Craig Smith, Director Emmanuel Music
Brahms Series (5 concerts)
Craig Smith, Director Emmanuel Music

Collage New Music (3 concerts)
David Hoose, Music Director Collage New Music

Springtime by Maria Irene Fornes
Bobby Gould In Hell by David Mamet
Fires In the Mirror (High School Project)
By Anna Deavere Smith, directed by Marilyn Plotkins, Suffolk Student Theatre One Act Play Festival

Sganarelle by Moliere, directed by Marilyn Plotkins, Suffolk Student Theatre

Joan of Arc (Revised)
By Laura Harrington and Mel Marvin Boston Music Theatre Project

Gorgeous Mosaic Next Stages, Inc.
Turkish Theatre Presentation

Ruth Birnberg Dance, Ruth Birnberg Dance

Boston Children’s Theatre (1 production)

Music-Dance Concert, Boston Dorondo

The Lowell Lecture Series:

  • Stemming the Tide of Violence in the United States
    Alvin Poussaint
  • Snapshots: Glimpses of America in Change
    Anna Deavere Smith

Motion Sickness Beau Jest Movement Theatre

Four Women Dancing Four Women and Friends
Peter Dimuro Dance Peter Dimuro Dance Company

Fin De Partie by Samuel Beckett Alliance Francaise

Wait Until Dark James Wallace Productions

A Few Good Men Masque Theatre Company

Ruth Birnberg Dance Ruth Birnberg Dance

Jump Cut Orchestra Chris Florio

Rite of Spring Ruth Birnberg Dance

Prometheus Dance Prometheus Dance

Long Day’s Journey into Night by Eugene O’Neill Eugene O’Neill Conference
Moscow Gogol Theatre

The Bible
Reduced Shakespeare Company The American Repertory Theatre

The Cryptogram by David Mamet The American Repertory Theatre

Lady Aoi by Yukio Mishima
Hello Out There by William Saroyan Suffolk Student Theatre

Fires In The Mirror by Anna Deavere Smith, directed by Marilyn Plotkins Suffolk Student Theatre

Joan of Arc by Laura Harrington and Mel Marvin Boston Music Theatre Project

The Lowell Lecture Series:

  • Living Out Loud: Life in the 1990’s
    Anna Quindlen
  • Does the Baby Make It’s Own Environment?
    T. Berry Brazelton

The Brahms Series Year II (8 concerts)

Craig Smith, Music Director Emmanuel Music

Collage New Music (3 concerts)
David Hoose, Music Director Collage New Music

Prometheus Dance Concert Prometheus Dance

Tenemos Beth Soll and Company

Island Moving Company Dance Concert Island Moving Company

Elmer Gantry (Full Opera), Music by Robert Aldridge
Libretto by Herschel Garfein, Boston Music Theatre Project
Boston Lyric Opera

Equus by Peter Shaffer, directed by Marilyn Plotkins, Suffolk Student Theatre

The Lover by Harold Pinter

Savage/Love by Sam Shepard and Joseph Chaikin, Suffolk Student Theatre

The Lowell Lecture Series:

  • Prescription for America: A New Look at Health Care
    Speakers: Charles Baker and Philip Johnston

The Brightest Night by Mundy Hepburn, A Festival of Light and Song

Prometheus Dance Diane Arvanites-Noya Dance Troupe
Dick Whittington
 and Cat That’s All That’s That, Beacon Hill Impossible Dream Players

Jonathan by Samuel Headrich and Craig Wich, The Opera Laboratory

Molly by Moonlight, Caitlin Corbett Dance Company

The Three Penny Opera by Bertolt Brecht, directed by Marilyn Plotkins, Suffolk Student Theatre

Juvie
The Zoo Story

Edward Albee, Suffolk Student Theatre

The Lowell Lecture Series:

  • Relighting the Candle of Excellence Across America
    Marva Collins
  • Structural Reform Through Private Innovation
    Benno Schmidt

Significant Others: Dances for Family, Friends and Lovers P. Dimuro and Associates

Hamlet by William Shakespeare, Feryman Productions

Concert Series, Boston Chamber Ensemble

Flight Everett Dance Theatre, Dance Umbrella

A Mall and Some Visitors Beau Jest Moving Theatre Company

Prometheus Dance Diane Arvanites-Noya Dance Troupe

An Evening of New Works Emerson Dance Theatre

A Midsummer Night Dream by William Shakespeare, directed by Marilyn Plotkins, Suffolk Student Theatre

Elmer Gantry (Excerpts)
Music by Robert Aldridge
Libretto by Herschel Garfein, Boston Music Theatre Project
Boston Lyric Opera

On Tidy Endings and Cantrell Suffolk Student Theatre

The Lowell Lecture Series:

  • Reflections on Current Contents
    William F. Buckley

Second Hand Dance Dance Umbrella

Back In The World by Stephen Mac Jones, Black Folks Theater Company

Derek Walcott and Amiri Baraka:
A Poetry Reading, Black Folks Theater Company

Mouthing from Beckett and Shakespeare AGNI

Who Killed Martha Mitchell or The Day the Laughing Stopped
By Michelle A. Gabow, The Women’s Theater Project

Skin/Flesh dance concert Paula Josa-Jones

The Three Sisters
Translated from Anton Chekhov by Laurence Senelick, directed by Marilyn Plotkins, Suffolk Student Theatre

Festival of Readings, Boston Music Theater Project

Look What A Wonder Jesus Has Done
Music and Lyrics by Walter Robinson
Libretto by Walter Robinson and Dorothy Hayward, Boston Music Theater Project
The W.E.B. Du Bois Institute at Harvard University

Ubu Adapted from Ubu Roi by Alfred Jarry
Music by Don DiNicola. Lyrics and libretto by Don DiNicola and Gary Mitchell, Boston Music Theater Project 

West Wing
Conceived by Annie Loui
Music by David Eggar
Lyrics and libretto by David Eggar, Edward Gorey, and Annie Loui, Boston Music Theater Project

The Lowell Lecture Series:

  • Virtual Reality: The New Computer Revolution
    Timothy Ferris
  • Emotions and AIDS
    Candace Pert Peptides
  • The Art and Science of Medicine: A Surgeon’s View of the Future
    Cato T. Laurenin

Before It Hits Home by Cheryl West, AIDS Action Committee – Premiere

A New Work Black Folks Theatre Playwrights Series and Playwriting Workshop, Black Folks Theatre Company – Premiere

The Tender Land by Aaron Copland, The Opera Lab

Improvisational Dance by Sarah Brumgart, Dance Umbrella - Premiere

Beth Soll & Company
Wendy Perron Dance Company Dance Projects

Don Quixote by Jacques Bourgaux, Beau Jest Moving Theatre

Women In Theatre Festival, ‘90 Next Stage

Boston/Montreal Dance Exchange, Dance Umbrella

White Dreams, Wild Moon
Paula Josa-Jones Dancemakers, Inc.

Looking for an Echo by Frank Shefton, Black Folks Theatre Company

Kiss of the Spider Woman by Manuel Puig, Boston Theatre Workshop Company
– Boston Premiere

Hard Times Adapted from Charles Dickens by Stephen Jeffries, directed by Marilyn Plotkins, Suffolk Student Theatre

Look What A Wonder Jesus Has Done
Music and lyrics by Walter Robinson
Libretto by Walter Robinson and Dorothy Hayward, The Boston Music Theatre Project at Suffolk University
The W.E.B. Du Bois Institute at Harvard University

The Lowell Lecture Series:

  • Prejudice, Freedom and the Human Experience
    James Meredith
  • A Challenge to Women
    Bella Abzug
  • Civil Rights: Past, Present and Future
    Julian Bond

You Strike the Woman You Strike the Rock Watermelon Studio - Premiere

Liz Lerman/Exchange and Dancers of the New Age, Dance Umbrella

Taking Turns Boston Theatre of the Deaf

The Investigation by Peter Weiss

The Castle by Howard Baker

Survival In Auschwitz Adapted from Primo Levi by Stanley Richardson

Here It Will Be Different by Helen Epstein

This Way For the Gas Ladies and Gentlemen
by Barbra Blatner, The History Plays Project of New Voices

The Fifth Annual Women In Theatre Festival, Watermelon Studios

Animals: Performance Art by Ann Carlson, Dance Umbrella

Victorian Dreams Studebaker Movement Theatre Company

The Matchmaker by Thornton Wilder, directed by Marilyn Plotkins, Suffolk Student Theatre

The Lowell Lecture Series:

  • Compassion, Children and the Underclass
    Charles Murray
  • The American Family: What Does Congress Need to Do?
    Patricia Schroeder
  • Education and the Accident of Birth: Low Income Children at the Mercy of America
    Jonathon Kozol

The Cell
Music by W. Newell Hendricks
Libretto by Karen S. Henry The Boston Theater Group – Premiere

Accidental Death of an Anarchist by Dario Fo TheatreWorks & The Underground Railway Theater

Victorian Dreams Studebaker Movement Theater Company
10th Anniversary Season

Sold Out TheatreWorks & The Underground Railway Theater – Premiere

Just One Look, The Story of Eros and Psyche Retold Studebaker Movement Theater Company

The Fourth Annual Women In Theatre Festival, Watermelon Studio

Under Milkwood by Dylan Thomas, directed by Marilyn Plotkins, Suffolk Student Theatre

A Vision
Book, music, and lyrics by Thomas Megan, Boston Music Theater Project

The Lowell Lecture Series:

  • From Industrial Age of Biotechnology: A Look Ahead in the 21st Century
    Jeremy Rifkin
  • Conservatism and Dissent: Personal Character in Public Life
    Clarence Thomas
  • Thoughts and Reflections: A Congressman's Perspective
    Barney Frank

Make It Like The Movies by Olivia Crawford TheatreWorks – Premiere

In the Traffic Of A Targeted City
TheatreWorks & Greater Boston Physicians for Social Responsibility – Premiere

PS 122 Field Trips New England Foundation for the Arts – Premiere

Hunchback Adapted from Victor Hugo by Dan Hurlin and George Sand, Lesley Hurley Productions

Mensch Meier by Franz Xavier, Kroetz TheatreWorks

Just One Look Studebaker Movement Theatre Company

The Third Annual Women In Theatre Festival, Watermelon Studio

The Rimers of Eldridge by Lanford Wilson, directed by Marilyn Plotkins, Suffolk Student Theatre

The Lowell Lecture Series:

  • Greed and Glory on Wall Street
    Ken Auletta
  • How Now? What next?
    Malcolm Forbes
  • Does a Rising Tide Lift All Boats
    Mary Frances Berry

Intellectual Properties by John Adams Mark Pierson Productions
The Basement – Premiere

Enough Adapted from Samuel Beckett, TheatreWorks

A Woman Alone by Dario Fo and Franca Rame, TheatreWorks

The Island by Athol Fugard, TheatreWorks

Dinosaur Dance Company Concert, Dinosaur Dance Company

Suite Hearts Impulse Dance Company
Studebaker Movement Theatre Company

Extremities by William Mastrosimone, Extremities Company – Premiere

The Crucible by Arthur Miller, directed by Marilyn Plotkins, Suffolk Student Theatre

The Lowell Lecture Series:

  • Boston: An International Marketplace
    James M. Howell
  • Boston: Changing Neighborhoods
    J. Anthony Lukas
  • Boston: Creative Energies
    Sarah Caldwell

The Taming of the Shrew by William Shakespeare, directed by Marilyn Plotkins, TheatreWorks

The Bundle by Edwin Bond TheatreWorks & Studebaker Movement Theater Company – Premiere

The Country Between Us by Carolyn Fourche, TheatreWorks – Premiere

Family Album written and directed by Tamara Jenkins, TheatreWorks – Premiere

Inner City Energy Boston Youth Theater

Embers Adapted from Samuel Beckett by Peter Child Alea III - Premiere

Le Pauvre Matelot - music of Darius Milhaud, Alea III

Power Plays Studebaker Movement Theater Company

True West by Sam Shepard, Our Theatre

Our Town by Thornton Wilder, directed by Marilyn Plotkins, Suffolk Student Theatre

The Lowell Lecture Series:

  • New Construction in Historic Areas
    James McNeely, Robert Campbell, Russell Keune
  • Creativity and the Implementation of Change: Liberal Learning in a Practical World
    Speakers: Henry A. Giroux, Lillian Phader, Zeona Walter Pylyshyn
  • Antitrust Policy: The Next Four Years
    Speakers: Ellen Beasley, Franklin Heald, James McNeely, Mary Turkel, William Rhines, Noré Winter

The Lowell Lecture Series:

  • The Economic State
    Speakers: Anthony J. Mirabito, Robert Kuttner, Howard Foley
  • The Education State
    Speakers: Jane Stach, Gerard D’Amico, Richard Moor, Jane Sjogren, Jeanne Chall

Sizwe Bani Is Dead By Athol Fugard, John Kani and Winston Ntshona
Summit Theatre of Boston & Suffolk Theatre Company

Sixth Annual Festival of One Act Plays:
Images by Martha Mitchell
Timepieces by Paul Mzrocka
Working for the Reverend by Tom Dunn
Public Faces by Jeffrey Kindley
Mortal Thought by Robert Kinerk
The Day Babe Ruth Died by Brendan Kelley, Playwright’s Platform

Men Out of Time Studebaker Movement Theatre Company

Entertaining Mr. Sloan by Joe Orton, Summit Theater of Boston

Marry Me A Little By Stephen Sondheim, Suffolk Student Theatre - Boston Premiere

Two Gentlemen of Verona
Adapted from William Shakespeare by John Guare and Galt MacDermot, Suffolk Student Theatre

How I Got That Story by Amlin Gray Summit Theatre of Boston – Premiere

A Woman Alone & Tomorrow’s News Today
By Dario Fo & Franca Rame, TheatreWorks

Scheherazade’s Sister Adapted from John Barth by Kirsten Giroux and Kathleen Patrick, TheatreWorks

Power Plays Studebaker Movement Theatre Company - Premiere

Merrily We Roll Along
Music & lyrics by Stephen Sondheim, Book by George Furth, directed by Marilyn Plotkins,
Suffolk Student Theatre

O’Neill: The Man Through His Work
Adapted by Suffolk Student Theatre

Lowell Lecture Series:

  • The Tax Revolt: Creative Opportunity or Formula for Disaster?
    Speakers: John Crosier, Gerald Cohen, Donald Levitan, Helen Ladd
  • The Delivery of Social Services: From Public Responsibility to Private Initiative
    Speakers: Steve Spitzer, Chester Atkins, Paul Ylvisaker
  • Boston Fiscal Dilemma: A Case Study in Urban Economics
    Speakers: James Sullivan, Samuel Tyler, Lowell Richards, Lyle Baker
  • The Flat Tax: Pros and Cons
    Speakers: John Shannon, Norman B. Ture

Vanities by Jack Hefner. Directed by David Dorwart

Getting Out By Marsha Norman, Suffolk Theatre Company - Boston Premiere

Don’t Walk Around In the Nude
By George Feydeau, French Theatre in America

3-D Studebaker Movement Theatre Company

The Barber of Seville by Rossini, Boston Summer Opera

And Never Said A Word adapted from Henrich Bolle by Kaleel Sakakeeny, Stage I, Suffolk Theatre Company

Curse of the Starving Class
By Sam Shepard, Reality Theater, Suffolk Theatre Company - Boston Premiere

The Boston Camerata, The Boston Camerata

Don Giovanni by Mozart, The Hub Opera Company

Massachusetts Dance Ensemble, Massachusetts Dance Ensemble

The Life We Lead: A Brecht-Weill Cabaret Suffolk Theatre Company - World Premiere

Album by Lesley Hurley, Suffolk Theatre Company - World Premiere

The Boston Mime Festival, Mark Flashen Entertainment Concepts, Inc.

In Woman’s Image Muse Conceptions - World Premiere

A Life In The Theatre by David Mamet, Suffolk Theatre Company - Boston Premiere
Dance Circle of Boston Dance Circle of Boston

The Wager by Mark Medoff, Suffolk Theatre Company - Boston Premiere

The Salmon People Loon & Heron Theatre
Suffolk Theatre Company - World Premiere

Beginner’s Luck by Jon Lipsky, Reality Theater - Encore Performance

Tartuffe By Moliere, Suffolk Theatre Company

The Marlowe Show by John Adams & William Kromm, Suffolk Theatre Company

C. T. Productions - World Premiere