Academic Business Continuity (ABC) Working Group

This is a university-wide committee working on contingency plans for academic activities (teaching & learning) and student life for Fall 2020 and beyond, in the expectation that we will have significant restrictions on normal activities because of continuing public health and safety measures. There are 6 subcommittees with broad university-wide participation. There is also a Steering Committee that includes the subcommittee chairs, Provost and Deans. The ABC will make recommendations to the COVID-19 Task Force, and 5 members of the ABC steering committee serve on the COVID-19 Task Force.

Academic Business Continuity (ABC) Working Group

Mary Lally, Registrar (Chair)
Aileen Hatch, Registrar
Ann Coyne, Student Affairs
Antonia Rizzo, Financial Aid
Ashley Lindsey, Facilities Operations
Catherine McCabe, Sawyer Business School
Donna Grand Pre, Admissions & Enrollment
Gina Begley, Human Resources
Heather Hewitt, Sawyer Business School
Kim Larkin, Sawyer Business School
Kris Bursik, College of Arts & Sciences
Laura Ferrari, Suffolk Law School
Lean Grinvald, Suffolk Law School
Lisa Celovsky, College of Arts & Sciences
Lorraine Cove, Suffolk Law School
Sharon Lenzie, College of Arts & Sciences

Ashley Lindsey, Facilities Operations (Chair)
Aileen Hatch, Registrar
Alison Tejeda, Facilities Operations
Amber Fitzgerald, Undergraduate Admissions
Andre Vega, Facilities Operations
Ann Coyne, Student Affairs
Bob Cirame, General Manager, Sodexo
David DeAngelis, Student Leadership
Gregory Heald, Sawyer Library
Janine LaFauci, Suffolk Law School, Support Services
Jason Wright, External Affairs
Ken Walsh, SUPD
Kurt Hentschel, Procurement
Laura Ferrari, Suffolk Law School
Lauren Nolfo-Clements, College of Arts & Sciences
Leah Grinvald, Suffolk Law School
Matt Lagor, Environmental Health & Safety
Patrick Shin, Suffolk Law School
Rick Buckingham, Suffolk Law School, Law Library
Shigeo Iwamiya, Residential Life

Maria Toyoda, College of Arts & Sciences (Chair)
Andrew Perlman, Suffolk Law School
Ashley Lindsey, Facilities Operations
Brian McDermott, Media Services
Catherine McCabe, Sawyer Business School
Gregory Heald, Sawyer Library
Jenene Cook, Center for Teaching & Scholarly Excellence
Joyya Smith, Diversity, Access, & Inclusion
Kris Bursik, College of Arts & Sciences
Linda Bruenjes, Center for Teaching & Scholarly Excellence
Lisa Celovsky
Michael Behnam, Sawyer Business School
Patrick Shin, Suffolk Law School
Phil Kaplan, Suffolk Law School, Academic Support
Rick Buckingham, Suffolk Law School, Law Library
Steve Ferrey, Suffolk Law School; Faculty Senate Chair
Thomas Lynch, Information Technology Services
William O’Neill, Sawyer Business School

Sebastián Royo, International Affairs (Chair)
Alina Choo, Student Success
Bridget Sandusky, Suffolk Law School
Carrie Olivia, INTO Suffolk
Catherine McCabe, Sawyer Business School
Colm Renehan, Advancement
Donna Grand Pre, Admissions & Enrollment
Heather Hewitt, Sawyer Business School
Heather O’Leary, Graduate Admissions
Jennifer Ricciardi, Financial Aid Office
Kathy Sparaco, INTO Suffolk
Kim Larkin, Sawyer Business School
Kris Bursik, College of Arts & Sciences
Linda Bruenjes, Center for Teaching & Scholarly Excellence
Lisa Celovsky, College of Arts & Sciences
Michael Behnam, Sawyer Business School
Nicole O’Brien, Sawyer Business School
Raffi Muroy, Undergraduate Admissions
Shannon Conley, Sawyer Business School
Shawn Newton, Student Affairs
Sheila McGarey, International Affairs (Support)

Ann Coyne, Student Affairs (Chair)
Alex Paterson, Orientation & New Student Programs
Alina Choo, Student Success
Bea Patiño, Student Diversity & Inclusion
Cary McConnell, Athletics
David DeAngelis, Student Leadership
Joyya Smith, Diversity & Inclusion
Kristin Baker, Performing Arts
Laura Ferrari, Suffolk Law School
Shigeo Iwamiya, Residential Life

Jean Joyce-Brady, Counseling, Health, Wellness (Chair)
Matt Lagor, Environmental Health & Safety (Co-chair)
Ann Coyne, Student Affairs
Ashley Lindsey, Facilities Operations
Boris Lazic, Human Resources
Cary McConnell, Athletics
David DeAngelis, Student Leadership
Destinee Waiters, General Counsel (Advisory)
Ken Walsh, SUPD
Jim Connelly, SUPD
Laura Ferrari, Suffolk Law School
Shiego Iwamiya, Residential Life
Tracy Allen, Counseling, Health, Wellness

Julie Sandell, Provost
Mary Lally, Registrar
Andy Perlman, Dean, Suffolk Law School
Ann Coyne, Vice President for Student Affairs & Dean of Students
Ashley Lindsey, Director of Facilities
William O’Neill, Dean, Sawyer Business School
Destinee Waiters, Assistant General Counsel (Advisory)
Jean Joyce-Brady, Director, Counseling, Health, & Wellness
Laura Sander, Senior Vice President of Finance & Administration
Maria Toyoda, Dean, College of Arts & Sciences
Matt Lagor, Director of Environmental Health & Safety
Sebastián Royo, Vice President of International Affairs
Tim Albers, Business Continuity Manager
Jessica Murray, Senior Administrative Associate, Office of the Provost (Support)