Curriculum Committees

Undergraduate Curriculum Committee Members

The Undergraduate Curriculum Committee (UCC) proposes new academic policies or revisions of academic policies to EPC; engages in the review of new CAS undergraduate programs; and engages in the development and review of the undergraduate curriculum. UCC representatives are appointed by department chairs.

Name Department
Allison, Bob
History
Celovsky, Lisa Dean's Office
Comley, Ellen ADPR
De Geest, Lawrence Economics
Flaherty, Mary Political Science & Legal Studies
Gold, Eugenia Biology
Kalogeris, George English
Khaledi, Mehrdad Math & Computer Science
Lee, Micky Communication, Journalism, & Media
Lussier, Scott CUES
McKinney, Rachel Philosophy
Nichter, Susan Art & Design
Salvodon, Marjorie WLCS
Stern, Heather Theatre
Stocker, Kelsey, Chair Chemistry & Biochemistry
Stone, Rebecca Sociology
Taylor, Rebecca Education
Toyoda, Maria Dean's Office
Wells, Yvonne Psychology

Graduate Curriculum Committee Members

The Graduate Curriculum Committee (GCC) proposes new graduate academic policies or revisions of graduate academic policies to EPC and engages in the review of new CAS graduate programs. The GCC is comprised of all CAS graduate program directors.

Name Graduate Program
Boone, Gloria Communication
Bursik, Krisanne Dean's Office
Conley, Brian Applied Politics; Global Public Policy
Daly, Rita Graphic Design
DiBiase, Rosemarie Applied Developmental Psychology
Lally, Mary Registrar's Office (ex officio)
Liverant, Gabrielle Clinical Psychology
Nyamwanda, Jacky Medical Dosimetry
Sered, Susan Crime & Justice Studies
Shumaker, David, Chair Mental Health Counseling
Siegel, Michael Administration of Higher Education
Solley, Sean Interior Architecture
Toyoda, Maria Dean's Office

CAS Self-Designed Major Subcommittee

Reviews courses to fulfill the CAS Self-Designed Major requirement for the undergraduate curriculum.

CAS Self-Designed Major Subcommittee Members:

Name Department
Chambers, Richard, Chair Theatre
Hudson, Hannah English
Stone, Rebecca Sociology
Schiebel, Hayley CUES
Thurston, Randal Art & Design

Human Behavior and Societies Subcommittee

Reviews courses to fulfill the Human Behavior and Societies requirement for the undergraduate curriculum.

Human Behavior and Societies Subcommittee Members:

Name Department
Baek, Inmee Economics
Flaherty, Mary Political Science & Legal Studies
Holley, John Sociology
Sered, Susan, Chair Sociology
Wells, Yvonne Psychology

Quantitative Analysis Subcommittee

Reviews courses to fulfill the Quantitative Analysis requirement for the undergraduate curriculum.

Quantitative Analysis Subcommittee Members:

Name Department
Jiang, Xinxin, Chair Math & Computer Science
Kelly, Alison Economics
Link, Montgomery Philosophy

Social and Intellectual History Subcommittee

Reviews courses to fulfill the Social and Intellectual History requirement for the undergraduate curriculum.

Social and Intellectual History Subcommittee Members:

Name Department
Kalogeris, George English
Shink, Laura, Chair Theatre
Suleski, Ron History

Studies in Literature Subcommittee

Reviews courses to fulfill the Studies in Literature requirement for the undergraduate curriculum.

Studies in Literature Subcommittee Members:

Name Department
Bonikowski, Wyatt, Chair English
Miller, Richard English
Salvodon, Marjorie WLCS

Visual and Performing Arts: Theory and History Subcommittee

Reviews courses to fulfill the Visual and Performing Arts: Theory and History (VPATH) requirement for the undergraduate curriculum.

VPATH Subcommittee Members:

Name Department
Brus, Mark NESAD
Cramer, Charles, Chair WLCS
Kitz, Keith  Art & Design
Raesch, Monika CJN-Media

Perspectives (SCGP) Subcommittee and STE Subcommittee members can be found on the Shared General Education Curriculum Committee page.