Accreditation Committee and Subcommittees

Steering Committee and Subcommittees for NECHE Accreditation 2023

As it has in past accreditations, the University established a Steering Committee for the writing of the self-study report that is submitted to NECHE prior to the site visit. The Steering Committee established eight subcommittees to address the nine NECHE standards of quality and effectiveness. The Steering Committee and vice presidents recommended faculty, staff, and administrators to serve on each of the subcommittees, and all of the committees began meeting during the spring and summer of 2022.

Steering Committee

Co-chairs
Julie Sandell
Senior Vice President for Academic Affairs and Provost
Rachael Kipp
Associate Provost, Academic Planning and Accreditation; NECHE Accreditation Liaison Officer

Brendan Burke, Associate Professor of the Sawyer Business School
Brian Conley, Professor of the College of Arts and Sciences
Thomas Dorer, General Counsel
Gary Fireman, Associate Provost for Assessment and Chief Data Officer
Gregor Gatlin, Vice President of Communications
Donna Grand Pre, Vice President for Admissions and Financial Aid
Lin Guo, Professor of the Sawyer Business School
Jonathan Haughton, Professor of the College of Arts and Sciences
Seokjin Kim, Associate Professor of the Sawyer Business School
Sharon Lenzie, Assistant Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences
Ariel Markelevich, Associate Professor of the Sawyer Business School
Dave Merry, Associate Provost and Executive Director of the Center for Career Equity Development and Success
Lauren Nolfo-Clements, interim Associate Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences
Andrew Perlman, Dean of the Law School
Celeste Peterson, Associate Professor of the College of Arts and Sciences
Laura Sander, Senior Vice President for Finance and Administration and Treasurer
Edie Sparks, Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences
Gabriel Teninbaum, Professor of the Law School
Amy Zeng, Dean of the Sawyer Business School

Subcommittees

Standard 1 Mission and Purposes and Standard 9 Integrity, Transparency and Public Disclosure
Gregor Gatlin, co-chair
Brendan Burke, co-chair

Jenny Joseph Hayle, Associate Director of the Center for Career Equity Development and Success
Rachael Kipp, Associate Provost
Mary Lally, University Registrar
Christina Miller, Associate Professor of the Law School
Shahruz Mohtadi, Associate Professor of the College of Arts and Sciences
Kathleen Peets, Senior Director of Creative Services
Destinee Waiters, Associate General Counsel (advisory)

Standard 2 Planning and Evaluation
Andrew Perlman, co-chair
Gabriel Teninbaum, co-chair

Jeff Foss, Senior Director of Philanthropic Partnerships
Erika Gebo, Professor of the College of Arts and Sciences
Donna Grand Pre, Vice President for Admissions and Financial Aid
Laura Sander, Senior Vice President for Finance and Administration and Treasurer
Elizabeth Wilson, Professor of the Sawyer Business School

Standard 3 Organization and Governance
Thomas Dorer, co-chair
Jonathan Haughton, co-chair

Rebecca Curtin, Professor of the Law School
Dave DeAngelis, Associate Dean of Student Affairs
The Hon. Amy Nechtem, Vice Chair of the Board of Trustees
Carlos Rufin, Professor of the Sawyer Business School

Standard 4 The Academic Program
Sharon Lenzie, co-chair
Brian Conley, co-chair

Sarah Boonin, Professor of the Law School
Laura Ferrari, Interim Vice President of Student Affairs and Dean of Students
David Gallant, Associate Director of the Undergraduate Academic Advising Center
Xinxin Jiang, Associate Professor of the College of Arts and Sciences
Carrie Oliva, INTO Director of Academic & Instructional Services
Tracey Riley, Associate Professor of the Sawyer Business School
Edie Sparks, Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences
Andrew Stuart, Assistant Professor of the Sawyer Business School

Standard 5 Students
Donna Grand Pre, co-chair
Lin Guo, co-chair

Bob Allison, Professor of the College of Arts and Sciences
Joyya Smith, Vice President for Diversity, Access & Inclusion
Jamie Langowski, Assistant Director and Practitioner in Residence of the Law School
Raffi Muroy, Director of International Admission & Director Suffolk Madrid Campus
Alex Paterson, Director of Orientation & New Student Programs
Jack Shields, Director of the Undergraduate Academic Advising Center

Standard 6 Teaching, Learning, and Scholarship
Amy Zeng, co-chair
Celeste Peterson, co-chair

Linda Bruenjes, Director of the Center for Teaching and Scholarly Excellence
Rosanna Cavallaro, Professor of the Law School
Rachael Cobb, Associate Professor of the College of Arts and Sciences
Kaushik Ghosh, Assistant Professor of the Sawyer Business School
Harpreet Kaur, HRIS Analyst of Human Resources

Standard 7 Institutional Resources
Laura Sander, co-chair
Seokjin Kim, co-chair
Ariel Markelevich, co-chair

Richard Buckingham, Director of the Law Library and Information Resources and Associate Professor of the Law School
Shailini George, Professor of the Law School
Gregory Heald, Director of the Sawyer Library
Boris Lazic, Chief Human Resources Officer
Ashley Lindsey, Assistant Vice President of Facilities
Thomas McGrath, Associate Professor of the College of Arts and Sciences
Marc Miller, Strategic Financial Planning Director of the Budget Office
Fouad Yatim, Associate CIO of Information Technology Services

Standard 8 Educational Effectiveness
Dave Merry, co-chair
Lauren Nolfo-Clements, co-chair

Nicholas Frangipane, Instructor of the College of Arts and Sciences
Dennis Harkins, Assistant Dean of Student Affairs
Kim Larkin, Assistant Dean of the Sawyer Business School
Leanne Lowell, Program Manager for Student Success
Carrie Oliva, INTO Director of Academic & Instructional Services
Karen Simonyan, Associate Professor of the Sawyer Business School
Elizabeth Stillman, Associate Professor of the Law School